Accident North American T-6D Texan 44-81416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114560

Date:Monday 10 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:HQ Sqn /127th PTGp USAF
Registration: 44-81416
MSN: 121-42138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:17 miles south west of Gila Bend, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Glendale, Arizona
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 44-81416 (MSN 121-42138) 2537th Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Perrin Field, Sherman, TX. Damaged when ground looped at Perrin Auxiliary Field #2, Gaskin, TX 10 March 1945. Damaged landing at Perrin Auxiliary Field #2, Gaskin, TX 19 March 1945. Damaged landing at Perrin Auxiliary Field #3, Bilbo, TX 19 September 1945. To 3510th Maintenance Squadron, 3510th Maintenance and Supply Group, Randolph AFB, San Antonio, TX.

Damaged landing at Austin Municipal Airport, TX 18 November 1950. Headquarters Squadron, 127th Pilot Training Group, Luke AFB, Glendale, AZ. Wrecked in a fatal crash seventeen miles southwest of Gila Bend, AZ 10 December 1951. Pilot fatality named as Haven B. Hall, USAF

However, apparently rebuilt for futher civilian use: Registered 11 December 1959 as N6440D; regsitration cancelled 2 February 1971

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Dec.htm
3. FAA Civil Registration 1959-1971: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6440D