Accident North American T-6F Texan 44-82551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114572

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6F Texan
Owner/operator:HQ Flt /5th AF USAF
Registration: 44-82551
MSN: 121-43273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haneda AB -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Haneda AB, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6F Texan 44-82551 (MSN 121-43273) HQ Flt, 5th Air Force, Haneda AB, Tokyo, Japan.

Presumed written off (destroyed) when went missing with crew near Haneda AB, Japan 13 March 1951. Pilot named in some sources as Herbert H. Stevens

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf