Accident North American T-6F Texan 44-82558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114574

Date:Sunday 22 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6303rd ATSqn /6351st ABGp USAF
Registration: 44-82558
MSN: 121-43280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile south of Naha Field AB, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naha Field AB, Naha, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Texan 44-82558 (MSN 121-43280) 301st Fighter Wing, Naha Field, Okinawa. Damaged taxying at Naha Field AB, Japan, 1 August 1947. To Headquarters Squadron, 51st Air Base Group, Twentieth Air Force, Naha AB. Damaged taxying at Naha AB 8 June 1950. To 6303rd ATS, 6351st Air Base Group, Naha AB 22 September 1950.

Ditched after engine failure south of Naha AB 22 July 1951: Pilot fatality named as Robert M. Hintz

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jul.htm