Incident North American T-6F Texan 44-82579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114576

Date:Saturday 27 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6F Texan
Owner/operator:3617th AMSqn /3615th AMGp USAF
Registration: 44-82579
MSN: 121-43301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles SE of Springfield, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Craig AFB, Selma, Alabama
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6F Texan 44-82579 (MSN 121-43301) 3010th Base Unit (Pilot School, Specialized, Four Engine), Williams Field, Mesa, AZ. Damaged when ground looped at Williams Field 17 August 1946. Accident at Williams AFB 24 August 1948. 3617th Maintenance Squadron, 3615th Maintenance & Supply Group, Craig AFB, Selma, AL.

Substantially damaged landing in bad weather two miles southeast of Springfield, MO 27 October 1951. Pilot named as William M. Edwards, USAF

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Oct.htm