Accident North American T-6G Texan 49-3033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114587

Date:Monday 21 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-3033
MSN: 168-137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mount Calm, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Connally AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting a force-landing on a farm. Instructor 2°Lt Richard I. Palm and student Aviation Cadet Harvey Saibara.

Sources:

Gladewater Daily Mirror 22 May 1951, p1
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951May.htm