Accident North American T-6G Texan 49-3122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114588

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:3565th PTWg USAF
Registration: 49-3122
MSN: 168-226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles SE of Irene, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Connally AFB, Waco, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6G Texan 49-3122 (MSN 168-226) 3565th Pilot Training Wing, Connally AFB, Waco, TX. Wrecked in fatal accident after the pilot bailed out three miles southeast of Irene, TX 22 May 1951. Pilot fatality named as Donald R. Eberhardt

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951May.htm