Incident North American T-6G Texan 49-3309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114591

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:3545th AMSqn /3545th AMGp USAF
Registration: 49-3309
MSN: 168-413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX
Destination airport:Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6G Texan 49-3309 (MSN 168-413) 3545th Basic Pilot Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed landing at Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX 17 January 1951. Pilot name as Fielding D. Hass.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jul.htm