Accident North American T-6G Texan 49-3334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114592

Date:Thursday 26 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:3302nd Trg Sqn USAF
Registration: 49-3334
MSN: 168-438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles west of Spence Auxiliary Field #4, Tifton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spence AB, Moultrie, GA.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6 Texan 49-3334 (MSN 168-438) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA Apri1 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA April 1951. To 3302nd Training Squadron, Spence AB, Moultrie, GA.

Fatal crash landing two miles west of Spence Auxiliary Field #4, Tifton, GA 26 July 1951. Pilot fatality named as Clyde W. Hanks

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jul.htm