Incident North American T-6G Texan 49-3053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114595

Date:Thursday 23 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:3565th PTWg USAF
Registration: 49-3053
MSN: 168-157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Connally AFB, Waco, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Connally AFB, Waco, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6G Texan 49-3053 (MSN 168-157) 3565th Pilot Training Wing, Connally AFB, Waco, TX. Wrecked when ground looped landing at Connally AFB, Waco, TX, 23 August 1951

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Aug.htm