Accident North American TF-6D Mustang (P-51D) 44-84784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114800

Date:Saturday 13 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TF-6D Mustang (P-51D)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-84784
MSN: 124-44640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles north of Chicago Muni Airport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago Municipal (O'Hare) Airport, IL
Narrative:
Two seater photographic plane crashed in residential area between houses on northwest side of Chicago.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Telegraph 15 April 1946, p1 (photo)
JF Baugher