Incident Northrop P-61B-6-NO Black Widow 42-39503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114927

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1945
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop P-61B-6-NO Black Widow
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-39503
MSN: 1022
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iwo Jima, South Field * -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iwo Jima, South Field
Narrative:
W/O in landing accident at South Field, Iwo Jima May 23, 1945. Condemned combat Jul 20, 1945.

* Other source states: Missing in service ½ mile Iwo Jima 17.7.1945.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher