Accident Piper PA-22 N4685Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11498

Date:Thursday 21 February 1980
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4685Z
MSN: 22-8220
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness observed aircraft hit wtr during wing-ovr mnvrs off shore at low alt.Plt's injury presumed fatal.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB