Accident Robinson R44 VH-MEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115

Date:Saturday 29 December 2007
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Helicopter Flight Center
Registration: VH-MEB
MSN: 1674
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Westgate Bridge, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pier 35, near Westgate Bridge, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:Williamtown, Victoria
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following completion of a scenic charter flight, at about 19:05 AEDT (Australian Eastern Daylight-saving Time) on 29 December 2007, a Robinson Helicopter Company R44 Raven 1, registered VH-MEB, departed the Pier 35 private helipad, located adjacent to the Yarra River, Melbourne, Victoria, on a private flight to return to the operator’s base, with two pilots on board.

Witnesses located at a nearby marina, reported that shortly after the helicopter’s takeoff in a north-north-westerly direction, it banked left and turned to the south-west, passing a marina while at a height of about 30 to 35 ft above mean sea level (AMSL). Witnesses reported that during the accident flight takeoff, the helicopter passed to the west of a channel marker in the river adjacent to the pad. During the departure from the pad on previous flights the helicopter had passed to the east of the channel marker.

The helicopter’s forward airspeed decreased and it ‘rocked or wobbled in the air’ then pitched nose up, rolled to the left, descended and impacted the water. The handling pilot exited the helicopter via the right side, where he was seated, and was recovered by the crew of a nearby boat. The other pilot, who was the chief pilot of the operator, did not exit the helicopter and was fatally injured.

The investigation found that the helicopter did not gain altitude, departed controlled flight, descended and struck the water. During this event, the main rotor revolutions per minute (RPM) were at a lower than normal value to sustain controlled flight. The investigation could not identify any problems with the helicopter, its systems or engine, which would have led to the low main rotor RPM as witnessed. The investigation determined that environmental factors in combination with pilot handling technique probably resulted in the low main rotor RPM event.

Following the accident, the helipad operator ceased all helicopter operations at Pier 35 and any on-going use of that pad by any person.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB Report: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1358675/ao2007069.pdf
2. NTSB Identification: LAX08WA045 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20080117X00071&ntsbno=LAX08WA045&akey=1
3. https://www.abc.net.au/news/2007-12-30/helicopter-wreckage-retrieved-from-yarra-river/999078
4. https://www.theage.com.au/national/helicopter-pilot-may-have-been-dazed-in-crash-20071231-ge6k6j.html
5. Coroners Inquest Report into the fatality: http://www.coronerscourt.vic.gov.au/resources/cbaefae0-7cbb-4d7a-8326-0a82ca41fce4/edwardgeldard_526407.pdf