Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115278

Date:Saturday 15 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG, USAF
Registration: 45-59569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 Miles South South-East of Spavinaw, Mayes County, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulsa Municipal Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59569, 125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) July 15 1950 when exploded and crashed near Chicken Hollow, Spavinaw Lake, 5 Miles South South-East of Spavinaw, Mayes County, Oklahoma. Pilot of 45-59569 was Walter H Tarpy Jr who was killed in the explosion.

The same aircraft had been substantially damaged on February 18 1949 due to engine failure over Dow AFB, Maine

The 125th Fighter Squadron returned to Tulsa in November 1945 and flew the F-51D Mustang until February 1947 when it was designated the 125th Fighter Bomber Squadron (Jet) and equipped with the F-84 Thunderjet. After receiving the Spaatz Trophy Award in 1950, the 125th was again ordered to active duty under the Ninth Air Force and sent to England AFB in Alexandria, Louisiana until July 1952.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=5246
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5007.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oklahoma_Air_National_Guard#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spavinaw,_Oklahoma