Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115286

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG, USAF
Registration: 46-547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 Miles North-West of Bay St. Louis, Hancock County, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:Keesler AFB, Biloxi, Mississippi
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-21-RE Thunderjet 46-547, 125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 4 1951 when crashed near Diamondhead, 14 Miles North-West of Bay St. Louis, Hancock County, Mississippi. Pilot Harry C Davis USAF was killed. Accident reported as "Pilot killed due to structural failure of airframe in flight"

Wreckage recovered to Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana April 5 1951 (next day) for accident investigation, after which the airframe was broken up for scrap and components

Bay St. Louis is a city in and the county seat of Hancock County, Mississippi, in the United States. Located on the Gulf Coast on the west side of the Bay of St. Louis, it is part of the Gulfport–Biloxi Metropolitan Statistical Area.

One published source (see link #4) gives the crash location as "38 miles West of Keesler AFB, Biloxi, Mississippi".

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16011
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bay_St._Louis,_Mississippi
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diamondhead,_Mississippi
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keesler_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War