ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115301
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAR-1950 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Republic F-84C Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | 58th FS, 33rd FG, USAF (58th Fighter Squadron, 33rd FG, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 47-1524 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Spraggs, 9 Miles South of Waynesburg, Greene County, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Republic F-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1526, 58th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) March 16 1950 when Ran out of gas in bad weather and crashed near Spraggs, 9 Miles South of Waynesburg, Greene County, Pennsylvania. Pilot on this occasion was John D Ostler, USAF
Spraggs is an unincorporated village in Greene County, Pennsylvania, United States. The community is located along Pennsylvania Route 218, 8.2 miles (13.2 km) south of Waynesburg.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3174 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5003.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spraggs,_Pennsylvania 6.
https://www.33fw.af.mil/About-Us/Fact-Sheets/Article/333628/58th-fighter-squadron/ 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/58th_Fighter_Squadron#Air_Defense_Command Location