Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115318

Date:Thursday 6 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 45-59499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:13 miles WNW of Gila Bend Gunnery Range, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-3-RE Thunderjet 45-49599, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) December 6 1951 when crashed 13 miles West North-West of Gila Bend Gunnery Range, Maricopa County, Arizona. Pilot 2nd Lt Andrew R McMahan was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=74455
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gila_Bend_Air_Force_Auxiliary_Field