Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115324

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:148th FS, 113th FG, Pennsylvania ANG, USAF
Registration: 47-1586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duck Creek, Kent County, 10 Miles NE of Smyrna, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, Dover, Delaware (DOV/KDOV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-16-RE Thunderjet 47-1586, 148th FS, 113th FG, Pennsylvania ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 22 1951 when crashed at Duck Creek, Kent County, 10 Miles North East of Smyrna, Delaware, after mid-air collision with F-84C 47-1578 (also of 148th FS, 113th FG, Pennsylviania ANG, USAF). Pilots of both F-84Cs bailed out successfully. Pilot of 47-1586 was Reno F Delmaso, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57456
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smyrna,_Delaware
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duck_Creek_(Smyrna_River_tributary)