ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115331
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-FEB-1950 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Republic F-84D Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | 77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF (77th FBS, 20th FBG, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 48-707 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC) |
Destination airport: | Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet 48-707, 77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 February 1950 due to a Forced landing at Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina, after an engine fire in flight. Pilot on this occasion was Lt Col Edward S E Newbury, USAF (Commanding Officer of 77th FBS from April 30 1949 to May 24 1950).
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3043 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5002.html 5.
https://www.afhra.af.mil/About-Us/Fact-Sheets/Display/Article/433637/77-fighter-squadron-acc/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_Air_Force_Base#20th_Fighter_Group Location