Incident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115332

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:79th FS, 20th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-745
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dobbins AFB, Marietta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobbins AFB, Marietta, Georgia (MGE/KMGE)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-10-RE Thunderjet 48-745, 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) March 21 1950 when crashed on takeoff at Dobbins AFB, Marietta, Georgia (bound for Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina).

Pilot on this occasion was 2nd Lt William Robb Kimbro, USAF (1928-1950). He survived this incident but was killed in action nine months later, on December 12 1950: he was the pilot of a F-80C Shooting Star fighter interceptor with the 25th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, 51st Fighter Interceptor Group. December 12, 1950, while on a combat mission, his aircraft received a direct hit by anti-aircraft fire over Sinuiju Airfield, North Korea and spun in. His remains were not recovered. His name is inscribed on the Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3199
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5003.html
5. https://etvma.org/veterans/william-r-kimbro-11286/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dobbins_Air_Reserve_Base#Post-war