Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115333

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:79th FS, 20th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haddock Field, 5 Miles SW of Erick, Beckham County, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet 48-719, 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 4 1950 when crashed near Haddock Field, 5 Miles South West of Erick, Beckham County, Oklahoma. Pilot - 1st Lt Mervyn Briscoe Higman, Jr USAF - was killed

Erick is a city in Beckham County, Oklahoma, United States. It is located 15 miles (24 km) west of Sayre, the county seat, and 6 miles (9.7 km) east of the Oklahoma-Texas border.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3265
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5004.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erick,_Oklahoma