Incident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115335

Date:Monday 10 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF
Registration: 48-714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet 48-714, 77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 10 1950 when crashed at Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina; forced landing due to engine failure. Accident reported as "Crash/Belly Landing due to Mechanical Failure". Pilot on this occasion was 1st Lt Ronald W Reed, USAF (1928-1951).

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3288
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5004.html
5. https://militaryhallofhonor.com/honoree-record.php?id=214545
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_Air_Force_Base#20th_Fighter_Group