Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115383

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 Miles North North-West of K-3 Pohang AB, North Gyeongsang Province -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:K-3 Pohang AB, South Korea (RKTH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2382, 524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) December 13 1950 when crashed on approach 3 Miles North North-West of K-3 Pohang AB, North Gyeongsang Province, South Korea. Published sources differ as to the cause: officially, 49-2382 crashed due to engine failure after running out of fuel, but other sources claim that the F-84E was shot down in error by "friendly fire" from South Korean AAA/Flak. Pilot of 49-2382 was Walter R Craig, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7607
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pohang_Airport#Korean_war