Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115427

Date:Sunday 24 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 50-1182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Japan, near Omura Gunnery Range, Ōmura, Nagasaki -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1182, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) June 24 1951 when crashed into the Sea of Japan, near Omura Gunnery Range, Ōmura, Nagasaki, Japan. Pilot 1st Lt James Smith Kinnear USAF (Service Number: AO7236042) was killed. Accident reported as "Pilot killed in Ground crash/collision". Reported that the aircraft made a dive bombing run, and failed to pull out of dive.

According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("The Marion Star", Marion Ohio July 5, 1951): "He was in short transitional training in the F-84E aircraft while making a pass on a target when he crashed into the Sea of Japan."

Sources:

1. "The Marion Star", Marion Ohio July 5, 1951
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16564
5. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
6. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/37228/korean-war-project-ohio-ao7236042-1lt-james-smith-kinnear
7. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%8Cmura,_Nagasaki