Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115430

Date:Friday 29 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-2181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 mi SW of Weßling -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed 100 metres from a school building after engine failure. Pilot Philip Karas ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16604
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1951/06/30/page_006.pdf