Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115432

Date:Thursday 19 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-3 Pohang AB, Pohang, North Gyeongsang Province -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:K-3 Pohang AB, North Gyeongsang Province, South Korea (RKTH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2427, 154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 19 1951 in a Landing accident at K-3 Pohang AB, Pohang, North Gyeongsang Province, South Korea. Reportedly the aircraft ran off the runway on landing. Pilot William N Butcher, USAF was unharmed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=23163
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pohang_Airport#Korean_war

Media:

Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet of 136th Fighter-Bomber Wing Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet Serial 49-2427 of the 136th Fighter-Bomber Wing, Korea.