Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115438

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:4925th Test Group, USAF
Registration: 50-1135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirtland AFB, Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB, Albuquerque, New Mexico (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Kirtland AFB, Albuquerque, New Mexico (ABQ/KABQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1135, 4925th Test Group, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 14 1951 when crashed at Kirtland AFB, Albuquerque, New Mexico due to engine failure/engine fire. Pilot Cesar J Martinez USAF bailed out successfully

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57393
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirtland_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War