Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115441

Date:Saturday 1 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:116th FS, 142nd FG, Washington ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-482
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Miles West of Omoto Park, Miyajimacho, Hatsukaichi, Hiroshima -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Misawa, Aomori, Honshu, Japan (RJSM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-0482, 116th FS, 142nd FG, Washington ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) September 1 1951 when crashed 2 Miles West of Omoto Park, Miyajimacho, Hatsukaichi, Hiroshima, Japan. Accident reported as "destroyed in forced landing due to engine failure - forced landing, out of fuel". Pilot Frank B Jackson USAF killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=65747
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Washington_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatsukaichi