Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115444

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:559th FES, 12th FEW, USAF
Registration: 49-2368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles West of Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany.
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2368, 559th FES, 12th FEW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 18 1951 when crashed on takeoff from Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany due to engine failure. Aircraft came down 2 miles west of Neubiberg AB. Pilot Charles E Brown, USAF survived

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=65856
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neubiberg_Air_Base#USAF_use