Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115445

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1951
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sinŭiju, North Pyongan, 40 Miles North West of K-2 Taegu AB -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-528, 9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) when failed to return from combat operations on September 19 1951. Aircraft last sighted 40 Miles North West of K-2 Taegu AB, near Sinŭiju (신의주시) North Pyongan North Korea. Crashed due to engine failure/engine fire in flight. Pilot Carl H Schneider USAF (1925-2001) bailed out successfully, but was captured and taken PoW

According to one published sources (see link #6): "September 19 1951: 51-528 of 49th FBG was the F-84 lost, to engine failure over South Korea according to the Lost Damaged and Aborted a/c File of 5th AF for that day; more research is needed to find out if it was even on the same mission where 22 49th FBG F-84's encountered MiG's, at around 17:00 (according to both sides), and one MiG was claimed and lost".

The 9th FBW changed equipment to the Republic F-84 Thunderjet in mid-1951, It engaged communist forces on the ground in support of the 1st UN Counteroffensive Campaign. Afterwards, it engaged primarily in air interdiction operations against the main enemy channel of transportation, the roads and railroads between Pyongyang and Sinuiju.

Sinŭiju (Korean: 신의주시) is a city in North Korea which faces Dandong, Liaoning, China across the international border of the Yalu River. It is the capital of North P'yŏngan province.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=65870
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109a.html
5. https://www.pkfuneralhomes.com/obituaries/Carl-H-Schneider?obId=1610092
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-22379.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/9th_Attack_Squadron#Korean_War
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinuiju
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War