Gear-up landing Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115460

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:23rd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fürstenfeldbruck AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany (FEL/ETSF)
Destination airport:Fürstenfeldbruck AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany (FEL/ETSF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2185, 23rd FBS, 36th FBW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 19 1951. Crashed landed due to engine failure at Fürstenfeldbruck AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. Accident recorded as "crash landing/belly landing due to engine failure or engine fire". Pilot John C Scholz, USAF survived with injuries.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=74534
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F%C3%BCrstenfeldbruck_Air_Base#36th_Fighter-Bomber_Wing