Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115466

Date:Friday 14 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:128th FSqn /137th FGp Georgia ANG USAF
Registration: 51-719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north of Natchesz, Adams County, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-719, 128th FS,137th FG, Georgia ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off December 14 1951 when crashed 2 Miles North of Natchesz, Adams County, Mississippi. Pilot George H Daves USAF killed in unsuccessful bail out

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=74504
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgia_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natchez,_Mississippi