ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11555
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 23 May 1975 |
Time: | 18:15 |
Type: | Piper PA-22 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N5723Z |
MSN: | 22-9562 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Conway, SC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:when eng stopped aircraft entrd steep bank to l drgwhich the nose dropped.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA75AM082 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB