Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-7872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116011

Date:Thursday 30 September 1943
Time:c. 1430
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:551st FTSqn /495th FTGp USAAF
Registration: 42-7872
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cats Tor, 1 mile east of Bollington -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Atcham /AAF Sta.342, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Atcham /AAF Sta.342
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground in poor visibility whilst on a training flight for S/Sgt L.R. Morrison in Thunderbolt 42-7898.
Pilot:
Captain Malta L. Stepp Jnr USAAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp