Accident Piper PA-22 N7596D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11610

Date:Monday 18 February 1980
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7596D
MSN: 22-5297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Clear Spring, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cumberland,Md
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
2-in crack in muffler,pn 10308-03,inside of shroud.10hrs since last annual insp.Pilot co lvl-59%.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB