Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-75695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116117

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:397th FSqn /368th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-75695
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2mile SW of RAF Chilbolton, Stockbridge, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Chilbolton, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Warmingford, UK
Narrative:
On 1 February 1944, 1st Lt. Henry W. Belcher, Jr., the assistant operations officer of the 397th FS, 368th FG, crashed while ferrying the P-47D 42-75695 from Chilbolton to Warmingford, England. His plane was seen to nose up in overcast and then fall out in a stall, killing him instantly as it crashed into the ground an half mile southwest of Chilbolton.

Lt. Belcher was buried at the American Cemetery, Brookwood, on 5 February. Lt. Roy Carlson and Chaplain Donald Cleary attended his funeral.

Sources:

"Second to none: the history of the 368th Fighter Group", by Timothy M Grace, Carlos M Talbott and the 368th Fighter Group Association. ISBN 0-9787449-0-X.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1944O.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chilbolton
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.150225&lon=-1.435776&z=13