Accident Piper PA-22 N6920B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11616

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1970
Time:22:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6920B
MSN: 22-4195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City, Sd -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sioux Falls,S Dak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 12/10/70. Pilot was advised not to attempt flight due wea. Aircraft had partial instruments.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB