Accident Piper PA-22 N4655Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11621

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1971
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4655Z
MSN: 22-8178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Henrietta, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs stated,misfired on t/o run.Pilot cont flight to 75 ft agl.Stalled trying to ret.Ex-student plt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB