Accident Piper PA-22 N3556A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11624

Date:Thursday 22 June 1972
Time:06:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3556A
MSN: 22-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit wires after descent thru fog bank. Aircraft then hit 3 non-occupied trailers and car.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB