Mid-air collision Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-25530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116242

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:366th FSqn /358th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-25530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles south of RAF Eshott, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Milfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Milfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of this aircraft was one of a group of US pilots attending a course in air to ground gunnery and rocket attacks at the Fighter Leaders School, RAF, based at RAF Station Milfield.
It was standard practise for US pilots taking courses at Milfield to bring their own aircraft.

The Thunderbolt and its pilot were from the 366th Fighter Squadron, 358th Fighter Group, 9th US Army Air Force.

On the morning of the 12th of April, 1944 the pilot was making dummy attacks on a convoy of vehicles operating in one of the practice ranges associated with the Fighter Leaders School. As he and his element leader pulled up from a run at the target vehicles his P-47D came into a head-on collision with an RAF Spitfire making its landing approach to RAF Station Eshott, not far away.

The P-47D lost a wing in the impact and burst into flames, tumbling to the ground. The Spitfire fell to the ground in an inverted spin. Both pilots lost their lives.

The pilot of the P-47D was Lt Anthony Serapiglia USAAF.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
RAFWEB Casualties-1944