Accident Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER N6113D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11630

Date:Monday 7 October 1968
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6113D
MSN: 22-4757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, In -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed to pitch down,aprox 45-60 deg,wings level attitude until ground impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI69A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB