Accident Piper PA-22 N2627P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11648

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1970
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2627P
MSN: 22-2964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xenia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cincinnati,Ohio
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cessna 310 n971ll collided inflight with piper tripacer n2627p.Tripacer r wing separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI71AC013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB