Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-25322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116637

Date:Thursday 3 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-25322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peng Cha Cheng/A+4 -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident. Pilot William A. Throckmorton survived. Location Peng Cha Cheng/A+4 [unintelligible]

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.geni.com/people/William-Throckmorton-Sr/6000000012109962206