Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-23277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116667

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-23277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi SE of Shickley, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control. The pilot was unable to bail out of the plane and died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.nebraskaaircrash.com/crashsites/shickley1.html