Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C N5511Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11687

Date:Saturday 3 June 1972
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5511Y
MSN: 27-2607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:So.Lk.Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot apchd wrong runway,lost control in attempted go around.Gr and flaps down.Had flown 4 hrs at 12500 ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB