Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N3284P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11691

Date:Sunday 25 June 1978
Time:05:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3284P
MSN: 23-1229
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East St. Louis, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NTSB investigation revealed that the pilot & crew dep il 0805 6/24/78 & did not rec any sleep until flight back dep la 0200 6/25/78. Aircraft was in contact with Scott AFB, Illinois (BLV) Radar Approach Control (RAPCON) who was providing IFR ATC seperation for the aircraft just prior to the crash. The BLV RAPCON controller had the aircraft under positive RADAR control for approximately 30 minutes prior to the crash. The BLV RADAR controller cleared the aircraft for a non-precision instrument approach to CPS as requested by the pilot and told the aircraft to contact the Bi-State Parks (CPS) unicom frequency when passing the FAF. The aircraft acknowledged the frequency change. The aircraft made no further transmissions on the RAPCON radio frequency. The RADAR controller as was typical for aircraft on approach to CPS airport lost RADAR contact with the aircraft when the aircraft was approximately 1 NM inside the FAF.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI78FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BLV RADAR Controller