Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 44-20442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116947

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:526th FSqn /86th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-20442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pisa airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 January 1945 Lt Richard W Wiessner of 526th FS, 86th FG was taking off from Pisa airfield with one of the newest airplanes of the unit, the P-47D 44-20442, but for some reason it would not get off the ground. He ran off the end of the runway and completely demolished the plane. He was lucky to survive, the bombs he was carrying did not explode.

Sources:

"In Defense of Freedom: Stories of Courage and Sacrifice of World War II Army Air Forces Flyers", by Wolfgang W. E. Samuel and James F. Tent. ISBN 978-1-62674-594-0 (e-book)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1945O.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pisa_International_Airport
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=43.683889&lon=10.392500&z=14&m=w