Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-26085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116978

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:33rd FSqn /342nd CGp USAAF
Registration: 42-26085
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hvanneyri, Borgarfjörður -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 January 1945 two P-47 from 33rd FS, 342nd Composite Group, USAAF, were on routine patrol flight over Faxaflói when the propeller governor of the P-47D-22-RE 42-26085, code #26, failed. The propeller was out of control in over speed and in a short time the engine speed was uncontrollable. The pilot, 1st Lt. Kenneth L. Collings, decided to bail out. The fighter landed on a sand beach of the river Hvítá near Hvanneyri and was totally destroyed. The pilot landed close to the crash site with a bad knee injury.

Sources:

http://www.stridsminjar.is/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1945/167-p-47-thunderbolt-hvanneyri-borgarfjoerdhur-january-22-1945
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1945O.htm
https://www.west.is/en/west-iceland-regions/hvanneyri