Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-26718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 117389

Date:Thursday 12 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-26718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ammersee (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Starting from AF Sandhofen, four P-47 passed Augsburg and proceeded to the lake to simulate a strafing mission. The P-47 of Fred B. Schwartz seemed to have technical problems. After loosing height, he tried a emergency landing on the lake. The plane ditched perfectly, but no pilot was seen leaving the AC. The Thunderbolt sunk after about 20 seconds. In spring 1952 a P-47 wreck was salvaged by Ludwig Hain on the west shore of the Ammersee (lake) in Bavaria/Germany. The remains of the pilot have been found inside the cockpit and have been transfered to the US authorities. The pilot was buried later on the American war cemetery in Luxembourg.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.u-air.info/www/uair/uair.nsf/0/7437753555D35E13C12576CB005430D9?OpenDocument
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/landsberg/Die-P-47-wurde-schon-1952-zerlegt-id7939451.html
http://lostaircraft.com/database.php?lang=en&mode=edit&e=13821
http://www.findagrave.com/
http://www.usaafdata.com/