Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N3435P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11750

Date:Monday 20 September 1971
Time:19:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Unclear as to who was operator at the time of crash.
Registration: N3435P
MSN: 23-1402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lyme Center, Nh -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, Maine
Destination airport:Lebanon,Nh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
descended below obstructing terrain on vor apch.Pilot flying unfamiliar aircraft from r seat.

On Monday evening, September 20, 1971, a twin-engine Piper Apache took off from Portland, Maine, bound for Lebanon, New Hampshire. The plane arrived near Lebanon shortly after 8:00 p.m., where thick fog shrouded the area. As the aircraft was making its approach to Lebanon Airport, it crashed into the side of Smart’s Mountain. The mountain is about 3,240 feet high, and the aircraft impacted about 1,500 feet from the summit.

Oboard was, Jeanne Bennett, 47, of Post Mills, Vermont, and Hans Klunder, 42, and Robert E. Stewart, 27. Mrs. Benet was killed, and Klunder and Stewart were seriously injured.

A New Hampshire National Guard helicopter arrived at the scene and two guardsmen prepared to repel down a rope to assist the survivors. The second guardsman, Specialist 6 Frederick Bartlett, 33, of Manchester, N.H., fell and was killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.nytimes.com/1971/09/22/archives/fatal-plane-crash-leads-to-2d-death.html
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/smarts-mountain-n-h-september-20-1971/